Governors

Under new Government legislation all school Governing Bodies were reconstituted before September 2015. Under this new legislation, the Governing Body must have the appropriate skills to fulfil its role effectively. It should not be smaller than 7 members and must include: At least 2 Parent Governors; the Headteacher; one and only one Staff Governor; one and only one Local Authority Governor. On top of the above 5 ‘Core Governors’ a school can appoint as many additional co-opted Governors as deemed necessary. The James Oglethorpe Primary School’s Governing Body decided to reconstitute to 12 members and 1 associate. Our current Governing Body is:

Authority Governor:

Mrs Marion Sach – Appointed 14/07/2016 until 13/07/2020

Co-Opted Governors:

Mrs Linda Brook (Vice Chair) – Appointed 01/09/2016 until 31/08/2020
Miss Patricia Brown – Appointed 08/03/2017 until 07/03/2021
Mrs Rachel Cook-Coulson – Appointed 17/04/2018 until 16/04/2022
Mrs Julie English – Appointed 08/06/2016 until 17/04/2018 (Resigned)
Mrs Katie Hogan (Chair) – Appointed 25/11/2015 until 24/11/2019
Miss Katie Marsh – Appointed 25/11/2015 until 24/11/2019
Mr Jonathan Marshall – Appointed 25/11/2015 until 24/11/2019
Mr Alan McFadden – Appointed 09/06/2015 until 08/06/2019

Headteacher:

Mrs Hayley Durrant – Appointed 31/03/2017 until 30/03/2021

Associate Member:

Mr Trevor Bright (voting rights) – Appointed 26/11/2015 until 25/11/2019

Parent Governors:

Mrs Lee Doe – Appointed 29/03/2018 until 28/03/2022
Mrs Karen Nattrass – Appointed 01/01/2017 until 31/12/2020
Mrs Sharon Wyness – Appointed 19/12/2016 until 30/01/2018 (Resigned)

Staff Governor:

Miss Katie Marsh – Appointed 13/11/2017 until 12/11/2020

Observer:

Mrs Paula Sewell – Appointed 18/04/2017 until 31/08/2017 (Resigned)

Governors Register of Interests


DETAILS OF GOVERNING BODY PRE 17TH APRIL 2017

Authority Governor:

Mrs Marion Sach – Appointed 14/07/16 until 13/07/2020

Co-Opted Governors:

Mrs Katie Hogan (Chair) – Appointed 25/11/2015 until 24/11/2019
Mrs Linda Brook (Vice Chair)- Appointed 01/09/2016 until 31/08/2020
Mr Alan McFadden – Appointed 09/06/2015 until 08/06/2019
Miss Julie English – Appointed 08/06/2016 until 07/06/2020
Miss Katie Marsh – Appointed 25/11/2015 until 24/11/2019
Mr Jonathan Marshall – Appointed 25/11/2015 until 24/11/2019
Mrs Paula Sewell – Appointed 17/03/2016 – stepped down 8.3.17
Mr Paul Ajani-Makam – Appointed 25/11/2015 – Stepped down 16/4/16
Ms Susan Buttimer – Appointed 09/06/2016 stepped down 24.11.16
Mrs Cathy Rogers – Appointed 09/06/2015 – stepped down 31/12/2016

Associate Member:

Mr Trevor Bright (voting rights)

Parent Governors:

Mrs Sharon Wyness – Appointed 16/12/2016 until 15/12/2020
Mrs Karen Nattrass – Appointed 01/01/2017 until 31/12/2020
Mrs Nicole Green – Appointed 05/02/2016 – Stepped down 31/12/2016
Mr Matt Walsh – Appointed 09/06/2015 – Stepped down 26/01/16

Staff Governor:

Miss Katie Marsh – Appointed 13/11/2017
Mrs Eirian Dehavilland – Appointed 26/11/2015 – 31/08/2017 (Resigned)

Governing Body 2017-2018 – As from September 2017, the full Governing Body will meet every half term with additional meetings as required.